-->
16-05-2019

VOCABULARY WORDS 

1. DRACONIAN (ADJECTIVE): harsh:(बेदर्द)
Synonyms: cruel, strict
Antonyms: contrite, pliable
Example Sentence:
Adolf Hitler was a draconian leader.

2. NOXIOUS (ADJECTIVE): foul:(बहुत अप्रिय)
Synonyms: toxic, pernicious
Antonyms: good, healthy

3. REINFORCE (VERB): strengthen:(मजबूत बनाना)
Synonyms: assist, augment
Antonyms: discourage, obstruct

4. UNWITTINGLY (ADVERB): not knowing:(अनिच्छापूर्वक)
Synonyms: accidently, unintentionally
Antonyms: knowingly, purposefully

15-05-2019

Gk Updates

1. The office of the president can fall vacant due to

A. resignation
B. death
C. removal
D. All of the above
Answer:  D

2. The members of Lok Sabha are

A. directly elected by the people
B. indirectly elected
C. nominated
D. partly elected and partly nominated
Answer:  A

14-05-2019

VOCABULARY WORDS 

1. PERSPICACIOUS (ADJECTIVE): wise:(कुशाग्रबुद्धि)
Synonyms: intelligent, astute
Antonyms: dull, unperceptive

2. SPLURGY (ADJECTIVE): flamboyant:(दिखावटी)
Synonyms: showy, gaudy
Antonyms: plain, modest

13-05-2019

Current Affairs

1. सहकारी क्षेत्र की प्रमुख उर्वरक कंपनी इफ्को ने बलविंदर सिंह नकई को अध्यक्ष और दिलीप संघानी को उपाध्यक्ष चुना है।

2. आईटीसी ग्रुप के चेयरमैन वाईसी देवेश्वर का निधन हो गया। वह 72 वर्ष के थे।

3. नाइजीरियाई प्रोफेसर, तिजानी मोहम्मद बांदे को संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (युएनजीए) का नया अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया है।

4. आयरलैंड जलवायु आपातकाल घोषित करने वाला दूसरा देश बन गया है।
11-05-2019

English

1. Find the correctly spelt words.

A. Friming
B. Burnning
C. Running
D. Fryng
Answer:  C

2. Find the correctly spelt words.
A. Dammage
B. Damaige
C. Dammege
D. Damage
Answer:  D

10-05-2019

VOCABULARY WORDS

1. BARB (NOUN): pointed comment:(कटाक्ष)
Synonyms: criticism, insult
Antonyms: compliment, praise

2. GROVEL (VERB): kowtow:(गिड़गिड़ाना)
Synonyms: beseech, kneel
Antonyms: authorize, command

3. PALLIATE (VERB): to reduce the severity:(न्यूनीकरण)
Synonyms: abate, cover up
Antonyms: enlarge expose

09-05-2019

Current Affairs

1. भारत के जगजीत पवाडिया को एक और कार्यकाल के लिए ‘इंटरनेशनल नार्कोटिक्स कंट्रोल बोर्ड’ (आईएनसीबी) के लिए पुनर्निर्वाचित किया गया है।

2. भारत को अंतर-सरकारी फोरम आर्कटिक काउंसिल के पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में फिर से चुना गया है।

3. आधुनिक विधि शिक्षा के जनक एन आर माधव मेनन का निधन हो गया। वह 84 वर्ष के थे।

4. भारत और बांग्लादेश बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर रहमान के जीवन और कार्यों पर फिल्म और बांग्लादेश मुक्ति युद्ध पर एक डॉक्युमेंट्री का सह-निर्माण करेंगे।
08-05-2019

Inventions

1. When was barb wire patented?

A. 1874
B. 1840
C. 1895
D. 1900
Answer:  A

2. What Galileo invented?

A. Barometer
B. Pendulum clock
C. Microscope
D. Thermometer
Answer:  D

07-05-2019

Gk Updates

1. International No Diet Day (INDD) was observed on __________.

A. May 6
B. May 4
C. May 5
D. May 3
Answer:  A

2. Who among the following has been conferred with the Order of St George Award 2019?

A. Ravi Shankar
B. Ramdev
C. Jaggi Vasudev
D. Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
Answer:  D

06-07-2019

Spellings 

1. Find the correctly spelt words.
A. Skillful
B. Skillfull
C. Skilfull
D. Skilpull
Answer:  A

2. Find the correctly spelt words.

A. Judicious
B. Cancious
C. Dilicous
D. Gracous
Answer: A